Leadership, 2016-2017

Executive Team

Elected Officers

President Karen Tinkler (2015-2017)
Past President Barbara Gatewood (2015-2017)
Co-Program Vice Presidents Tresa Landis (2016-2018)                                          Connie Noble (2016-2018)
Membership Vice President    (Open)
Secretary (Open)
Treasurer Shauntia Rippee (2015-2017)
Directors-at-Large Maurine Pruitt (2015-2017)                                     Marilyn Bunyan (2016-2018)

 

Appointed Officers

AAUW Funds

Bylaws

Public Policy/League of Women Voters Liaison

State Board Liaison

Joan Strickler

Nancy Bolsen and Marilyn Bunyan

Jean Lee and Maurine Pruitt

Nancy Bolsen 

Webmaster

Yearbook

Barbara Gatewood 

Tresa Landis

Appointed Subteam Chair & Coordinators

Archives Subteam Chair
Branch Scholarships Subteam Chair                         National Fellowships and Grants                             

Newsletter Editor 

University Representatives

Joan Stickler

Claudia Jones

Glenda Leung

Barbara Gatewood

Glenda Leung and Tara Fronce

Co-Advisors to student organization AAUW at Kansas State University

 Annelise Nguyen and Glenda Leung

Program Team

Leader – Co-Program Vice Presidents Tresa Landis and Connie Noble
Reservations Coordinator Marilyn Bunyan
Transportation Coordinator Dede Brokesh
Public Policy/League of Women Voters
Jean Lee and Maurine Pruitt
STEM Programs Coordinator
(Open)

 

Membership Team

Leader – Membership Vice President (Open)
Membership and Recruiting Subteam Connie Noble
Glenda Leung
Maurine Pruitt

Karen Tinkler
 Women’s Community Coffee
Dede Brokesh
 Community Fair Coordinator
(Open)
 Interest Group Coordinator
Joan Strickler
        Book Talk
JoanStrickler
        Great Decisions Leader Mary Stamey
        Serendipity Leader Nancy Bolsen
Outstanding Member Selection/

Named Gift Honoree Subteam

Kathy Borck, chair
Vadaline Strohm
Candice White
Member Connect Coordinator
Kathy Borck

Communications Team

Leader – Secretary (Open)
Website Subteam

 

Mercury Club News

Barbara Gatewood
Katie Kingery-Page
Connie Noble
Maurine Pruitt
Newsletter Subteam Barbara Gatewood, chair
Marilyn Bunyan
Jane Mullen
Yearbook Subteam Tresa Landis, chair
Marilyn Bunyan
Claudia Jones
Connie Noble
Mary Stamey
Branch Historian/Scrapbook
Archives Subteam
(Open)

Joan Strickler, chair
Nancy Bolsen
Claudia Jones

Finance Team

Leader – Treasurer Shauntia Rippee
Budget Subteam Shauntia Rippee, chair
Claudia Jones
Karen Tinkler
Fundraising Subteam

     AAUW Funds                         

     Dillons Community Rewards Program

     Other Grocery Coupons

     Grow Green Day    

Claudia Jones, chair

Joan Strickler

Marilyn Bunyan

Claudia Jones

Claudia Jones


Branch Scholarship Subteam Claudia Jones, chair
Tresa Landis
Anice Robel
National Fellowships and Grants Subteam Glenda Leung, chair